CURRICULUM VITAE

Name: Stuart Edward RUTHERFORD, MA (Cantab), AA Dipl, RIBA

Born: London, UK, 7th July 1943

Nationality: British

Exhibitioner, Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge

BA (First Class), Cambridge University, 1966

MA, Cambridge University, 1971

Student, Architectural Association School of Architecture,

AA Diploma 1976

Registered Architect (ARCUK) since 1976

Academic status:

Visiting Research Fellow, Institute for Development Policy and Management, University of Manchester

Membership:

Member, Royal Institute of British Architects

Member, European Network of Bangladesh Studies

Senior Associate, International Development Support Services, Melbourne, Australia

Languages:

English native language
Bengali good spoken, basic written
French fair spoken, fair written
Spanish fair spoken, fair written

Has worked as a resident in:

UK (home); USA (two years); Mexico (six months), Nicaragua (six months); Burundi (one and a half years); The Gambia (two years), Bangladesh (twelve years)

Has also worked as a consultant in: Rwanda, Somalia, Kenya, India, Sri Lanka, Pakistan and Vietnam

Has also travelled extensively in North and South America, Africa, Europe and Asia

 

Employment:

1994-97:

Freelance Consultant and Independent Researcher

Books: ASA: The biography of an NGO, ASA, Dhaka 1995

A typology of financial services for the poor, ActionAid UK, London December 1996

City Savers: financial services and the poor in Urban India, DFID Delhi 1997

Articles: The Savings of the Poor, in Journal of International Development, May 1997

Informal Financial Services for the Poor in Dhaka, in Who Needs Credit?, edited Wood and Sharrif, UPL Dhaka and Zed Books London 1997

The following is a selection of recent work, not an exhaustive listing:

Microfinance Consultant, Kashf Foundation, Lahore Pakistan, October 1997

Microfinance Consultant, European Union, Philippines, June-July 1997

Research writer, Oxfam and ActionAid, UK, 1996

Research writer, Association for Social Advancement, September 1994 to September 1995

Editorial Board member, BankPoor ’96, May-December 1996

Micro-Finance Evaluator, DFID Bangladesh, July 1995 and July 1996

Micro-Finance Evaluator, DFID Kenya, September 1996

Micro-Finance Evaluator, DFID Bangladesh, November 1996

Savings and Credit Consultant, ActionAid Vietnam: December 1994, May 1995 , March 1996, and March 1997

Workshops for ACCU (Asian Confederation of Credit Unions) Colombo May 1995, and for Jagaroni Chakra (an NGO), Jessore, Bangladesh May 1996

Financial Services Consultant, Urban Poverty Office, DFID India: October 1994, March and August 1995, February, July 1996, January 1997 and September 1997

Financial Services Consultant, DFID/BAFRU/CARE, August 1994

Credit Development Consultant, Gono Shahajjo Sangstha, July 1994 and December 1995

Savings and Credit Consultant, ActionAid and Oxfam/SCF Vietnam: March and April 1994

Savings and Credit Consultant, Slum Improvement Projects Office, DFID India: February 1994

            publication: 'Workshop on Thrift and Credit: Workshop Document', DFID Delhi

Private research, Bangladesh: from May 1994

1993:

Freelance Consultant, Independent Researcher, and IDSS Senior Associate

Credit Management and Delivery Expert, Asian Development Bank: September 1993 - January 1994

Consultant, Save the Children Fund (UK): April 1993

Consultant, ActionAid Vietnam, March and May 1993

Private Research into financial services for the very poor

Consultant, ActionAid Vietnam, October and November 1992

Consultant, Save the Children Fund (UK): May and October 1992

Evaluator, DFID/World Vision, January 1992

Consultant, Swiss Development Corporation, October and November 1991

Consultant, HelpAge International, various dates since 1990

Director, ActionAid Bangladesh, November 1984 to August 1990

Technical Researcher, Urbanismo Industrial, Guadalajara, Mexico, six months in late 1973

Visiting Professor, Department of Art History, University of Delaware, academic year 1969-70

Visiting Professor, Department of Art, University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point, 1968-69

Senior Lecturer, Nottingham College of Art (now Trent University), academic years 1966-8